CCP2010 header image N T N U
 

Parallel Session C: Complex Systems

Time Wednesday
23rd of June
Thursday
24th of June
Friday
25th of June
  Parallel Session C1
14:40 - 16:10
Auditorium R7
Chair Jari Saramäki
Parallel Session C3
14:40 - 16:10
Auditorium R7
Chair Miguel Rubi
Parallel Session C4
14:40 - 16:10
Auditorium R7
Chair Sitangshu Bikas Santra
14:40-15:55 Kimmo Kaski
(Invited speaker)

Opinion and community formation in co-evolving networks
 
Marcel Filoche
(Invited speaker)

The Optimal Branching Asymmetry of a Bidirectional Distribution Tree
 
Nobayashi Ito
(Invited speaker)

Diversifying dynamics and their universality
 
14:55-15:10
15:10-15:25 Mogens Høgh Jensen
(Invited speaker)

Particle Dispersion is Fully Developed Turbulence
 
Ingve Simonsen
The Scattering of Electromagnetic Waves from Two-Dimensional Randomly Rough Metal Surfaces
 
Srutarshi Pradhan
Can we predict the failure point of a loaded composite material?
 
15:25-15:40 Sebastian Gonzales
An Event-Driven Algorithm for Fractal Cluster Formation
 
Gabriel Villalobos
Power law behaviour of the size distribution of avalanches in the Cell Network Model of Fracture
 
15:40-15:55 Miguel Rubi
Entropic transport in confined media: A challenge for computational studies
 
Sitangshu Bikas Santra
Finite size scaling in rotational sandpile models
 
Thomas Ramstad
Direct Numerical Simulation of Two-Phase Flow in Porous Rocks
 
15:55-16:10 Amerigo Bernardes
The diffusion of technological knowledge through interlaced networks
 
Lev Shchur
Duality of critical interfaces in Potts model: numerical check
 
Grzegorz Kamieniarz
Thermodynamics of quantum magnetic chains with collinear and non-collinear anisotropy axes - the DMRG approach
 
16:10-16:15 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
  Parallel Session C2
16:15 - 18:30
Auditorium R7
Chair Mogens Høgh Jensen
   
16:15-16:30 Jari Saramäki
(Invited speaker)

Communities and beyond: investigating the mesoscopic organization of complex networks
 
16:30-16:45
16:45-17:00 David Winter
Monte Carlo Test of the Classical Theory for Heterogeneous Nucleation
 
17:00-17:15 William Fernando Oquendo
Influence of rolling and static friction on the critical state of soils
 
17:15-17:30 Oliver Melchert
A dedicated algorithm for calculating ground states for the triangular random bond Ising model
 
17:30-17:45 Vitaly Shneidman
Nucleation dynamics in a low-temperature Ising system
 
17:45-18:00 Cristiano De Michele
Simulating Hard Rigid Bodies
 
18:00-18:15 Paul Fleurat-Lessard
Free energy calculations: An efficient adaptive biasing potential method
 
18:15-18:30  Monika Möddel
Systematic Microcanonical Analyses of Polymer Adsorption Transitions
Back to overview

 

 
Webmaster: Kjell T. Næsgaard    kjelltn@ntnu.no